Uncommon Descent Serving The Intelligent Design Community
[…] It is therefore perfectly appropriate for the State to forbid employers to deny their employees access to potentially life-saving treatments. Obviously, birth control does not fall into this category.

Joe Heschmeyer, a seminarian and former attorney, helpfully explains why corporations originally came to be designated as people, in a blog article titled, 4 Things You Probably Have Wrong About the Hobby Lobby Decision (June 30, 2014):

Do you know who decided that corporations are people, too? Congress. To see that, you don’t need to read any further than 1 U.S.C. §1, the very first law on the books. It reads: “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise […] the words “person” and “whoever” include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”

And guess what? That’s the whole point of a corporation. They enter into contracts, as if they’re people.